IIFA Awards 2018 – Winner List

Best PictureTumhari Sulu

Best StoryAmit V Masurkar (Newton)

Best DirectionSaket Chaudhary (Hindi Medium)

Best Debut DirectorKonkona Sen Sharma (A Death In The Gunj)

Best Actor In A Leading Role Female – Late Sridevi (Mom)

Best Actor In A Leading Role MaleIrrfan Khan (Hindi Medium)

Best Music DirectionAmaal Mallik, Tanishk Bagchi & Akhil Sachdeva (Badrinath Ki Dulhania)

Best Playback Singer Female Meghna Mishra (Main Kaun HoonSecret Superstar)

Best Playback singer MaleArijit Singh (HawayeinJab Harry Met Sejal)

Supporting Actor FemaleMeher Vij (Secret Superstar)

Supporting Actor MaleNawazuddin Siddiqui (Mom)

Best LyricsManoj Muntashir (Mere Rashke QamarBaadshaho)

Myntra Style Icon AwardKriti Sanon

Next IIFA Give Away WinnerArjun Kapoor

IIFA Awards 2018 – Nominations

Best Actor In A leading Role (Male)
Irrfan Khan (Hindi Medium)
Ranbir Kapoor (Jagga Jasoos)
Adil Hussain (Mukti Bhawan)
Rajkummar Rao (Newton)
Akshay Kumar (Toilet – Ek Prem Katha).

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Female)
Seema Pahwa (Bareilly Ki Barfi)
Tabu (Golmaal Again)
Meher Vij (Secret Superstar)
Seema Pahwa (Shubh Mangal Saavdhan)
Neha Dhupia (Tumhari Sulu)

Best Director Category
Ashwiny Iyer Tiwari (Bareilly Ki Barfi)
Saket Chaudhary (Hindi Medium)
Anurag Basu (Jagga Jasoos)
Amit V Masurkar (Newton)
Suresh Triveni (Tumhari Sulu)

Best Picture Category
Bareilly Ki Barfi
Hindi Medium,
Newton
Toilet – Ek Prem Katha
Tumhari Sulu

Lux Golden Rose Awards 2017

Lux Golden Rose Award for Charismatic Beauty of the Year
Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
Ileana D‘Cruz
Sonakshi Sinha
Sonam Kapoor
Katrina Kaif
Priyanka Chopra

Lux Golden Rose Award for Emerging Beauty of the Year
Disha PataniMS Dhoni
Sanya MalhotraDangal
Zaira WasimSecret Superstar
Saiyami KherMirzya
Fatima Sana SheikhDangal

Lux Golden Rose Award for Power-Packed Beauty of the year
SrideviMom
Anushka SharmaAe Dil Hai Mushkil
Taapsee PannuPink
Sonakshi SinhaAkira

Lux Golden Rose Award for Breakthrough Performer of the Year
Bhumi PednekarShubh Mangal Saavdhan
• Taapsee – Naam Shabana
Yami GautamKaabil
Shraddha KapoorHaseena Parkar

Lux Golden Rose Award for Timeless Beauty
Sushmita Sen
Madhuri Dixit
Juhi Chawla
• Aishwarya
• Sridevi

Lux Golden Rose Award for Versatile Beauty of the Year
Alia BhattDear Zindagi
• Yami Gautam – Kaabil
Kriti SanonBareilly Ki Barfi
• Bhumi Pednekar – Shubh Mangal Saavdhan

Lux Golden Rose #IAmMoreThanYouCanSee Award
Kareena Kapoor Khan
Deepika Padukone
• Priyanka Chopra
• Aishwariya Rai Bachchan

Lux Golden Rose Award For The Unstoppable Beauty of the Year
• Deepika Padukone
• Katrina Kaif
Kangana Ranaut
• Anushka Sharma
• Alia Bhatt

 

IIFA Awards 2017 – Technical Category

Choreography: Adil Shaikh For Kar Gayi Chull (Kapoor & Sons)

Cinematography: Anil Mehta (Ae Dil Hai Mushkil)

Sound Mixing: Anuj Mathur (Sultan)

Production Design: Aparna Sud & Anna Ipe (Neerja)

Editing: Bodhaditya Bandyopadhyay (Pink)

Make Up: Greg Cannom (Fan)

Action: Larnell Stovall, Parvez ShaikhAnal Arasu (Sultan)

Costume Designing: Manish Malhotra For Aishwarya Rai Bachchan & Anushka Sharma (Ae Dil Hai Mushkil)

Sound Design: Pranav Shukla (Mirzya)

Background Score: Pritam (Ae Dil Hai Mushkil)

Special Effects: (Visual) Red Chillies VFX (Fan)

Dialogue: Ritesh Shah (Pink)

Screenplay: Ritesh Shah (Pink)

Best Engineer: Shadab Rayeen For Ae Dil Hai Mushkil (Ae Dil Hai Mushkil)

IIFA Awards 2017 Winners

Best Picture
(Neerja) (Winner)
Ae DIl Hai Mushkil, Neerja, Pink, Sultan and Udta Punjab

Best Story
Ayesha Devitre Dhillon, Shakun Batra (Kapoor & Sons)

Best Actor Leading Role Male
Shahid Kapoor (Udta Punjab)(Winner)
Ranbir Kapoor (Ae Dil Hai Mushkil )
Shah Rukh Khan (Fan)
Sushant Singh Rajput (M.S. Dhoni)
Amitabh Bachchan (Pink)
Salman Khan (Sultan)

Best Actress Leading Role Female
Anushka Sharma (Ae Dil Hai Mushkil)
Alia Bhatt (Udta Punjab) (Winner)
Sonam Kapoor (Neerja)
Taapsee Pannu (Pink)

Best Director
Karan Johar (Ae Dil Hai Mushkil)
Neeraj Pandey (M.S. Dhoni)
Ram Madhvani (Neerja)
Aniruddha Roy Chowdhary (Pink) (Winner)
Ali Abbas Zafar (Sultan)
Abhishek Chaubey (Udta Punjab)

Best Performance in a comic role
Varun Dhawan (Dishoom)

Best Lyricist
Amitabh Bhattacharya (Channa Mereya)

Best Music Director
Pritam (Ae Dil Hai Mushkil)

Best Negative Role
Jim Sarbh (Neerja)

Best Playback Singer Female
Kanika Kapoor (Udta PunjabDa Da Dasse) and Tulsi Kumar (AirliftSoch Na Sake)

Best Playback singer Male
Amit Mishra (Ae Dil Hai MushkilBulleya)

Supporting Actor Female
Shabana Azmi (Neerja)

Supporting Actor Male
Anupam Kher (M.S. Dhoni)

Myntra Style Icon Award
Alia Bhatt

Woman of the Year
Taapsee Pannu

Best Debut Male
Diljit Dosanjh (Udta Punjab)

Best Debut Female
Disha Patani(M.S. Dhoni)

HT Most Stylish Awards 2017

Fresh Face Of The Year (Male)Sooraj Pancholi

Fresh Face Of The Year (Female)Disha Patani

Most Stylish Global Icon Deepika Padukone

Breakthrough Performer Of The Year (Male)Nawazuddin Siddiqui

Breakthrough Performer Of The Year (Female)Taapsee Pannu

Youth Icon Of The Year (Male)Ayushmann Khurrana

Youth Icon Of The Year (Female)Parineeti Chopra

Popular Actor Of The YearVarun Dhawan

Most Stylish Actor Of the YearShahid Kapoor

Most Stylish Superstar Of The YearAjay Devgn

HT Most Stylish Readers’ Choice Awards Winner (Male)Sidharth Malhotra

HT Most Stylish Readers’ Choice Awards Winner (Female)Shraddha Kapoor

Star Of The MillenniumAmitabh Bachchan

HT Most Stylish Timeless CoupleRishi Kapoor and Neetu Kapoor

Zee Cine Awards 2017- Winners

Best Film
Sultan
Airlift
PinkWinner
M.S. Dhoni: The Untold Story
Neerja
Udta Punjab
Kapoor & Sons

Best Director
Raja Krishna Menon‘s (Airlift)
Ali Abbas Zafar (Sultan)
Aniruddha Roy Chowdhury (Pink)
Neeraj Pandey (M.S. Dhoni: The Untold Story)
Ram Madhvani (Neerja) – Winner
Abhishek Chaubey (Udta Punjab)
Shakun Batra (Kapoor & Sons)

Best Actor – Male
Salman Khan (Sultan)
Akshay Kumar (Airlift)
Manoj Bajpayee (Aligarh)
Sushant Singh Rajput (M.S. Dhoni: The Untold Story)
Amitabh Bachchan (Pink) – Winner
Shahid Kapoor (Udta Punjab)

Best Actor – Female
Alia Bhatt (Udta Punjab) – Winner
Alia Bhatt (Dear Zindagi)
Vidya Balan (Kahaani 2: Durga Rani Singh)
Sonam Kapoor (Neerja)
Anushka Sharma (Sultan)

Best Supporting Actor – Female
Shabana Azmi (Neerja) – Winner
Ratna Pathak Shah (Nil Battey Sannata)
Konkona Sen Sharma (Akira)
Tabu (Fitoor)
Kareena Kapoor Khan (Udta Punjab)

Best Supporting Actor- Male
Rajkummar Rao (Aligarh)
Rishi Kapoor (Kapoor & Sons) – Winner
Rajat Kapoor (Kapoor & Sons)
Anupam Kher (M.S. Dhoni: The Untold Story)
Amitabh Bachchan (Wazir)

Best Actor In A Negative Role
Anurag Kashyap (Akira)
Akshaye Khanna (Dishoom)
Shah Rukh Khan – (Fan)
Jim Sarbh (Neerja) – Winner
Manav Kaul (Wazir)

Best Actor in a Comic Role
Varun Dhawan (Dishoom)
Jimmy Shergill (Happy Bhag Jayegi)
Akshay Kumar (Housefull 3)
Rishi Kapoor (Kapoor and Sons) – Winner
Satish Kaushik (Udta Punjab)

Best Debutant Female
Hetal Gada (Dhanak)
Saiyami Kher (Mirzya)
Riya Shukla (Nil Battey Sannata)
Andrea Tariang (Pink)
Ritika Singh (Saala Khadoos) – Winner

Best Debutant Male
Master Mayur Patole  (Budhia Singh: Born To Rule)
Krissh Chhabria (Dhanak)
Harshvardhan Kapoor (Mirzya)
Jim Sarbh (Neerja) – Winner
Diljit Dosanjh (Udta Punjab)

Best Debut Director
Aniruddha Roy Chowdhury (Pink) – Winner

Nominations For Viewer’s Choice Awards

Best Film
Dangal  – Winner
Neerja
Sultan
Pink
Rustom
M.S. Dhoni- The Untold Story

Best Actor
Aamir Khan (Dangal)
Salman Khan (Sultan) – Winner
Amitabh Bachchan (Pink)
Akshay Kumar (Airlift)
Sushant Singh Rajput (M.S. Dhoni- The Untold Story)
Ranbir Kapoor (Ae Dil Hai Mushkil)

Best Actor Female
Sonam Kapoor (Neerja)
Alia Bhatt (Udta Punjab)
Anushka Sharma (Sultan) – Winner
Taapsee Pannu (Pink)
Alia Bhatt (Dear Zindagi)
Fatima Sana Shaikh (Dangal)

Best Playback Singer (Male)
Arijit Singh For Ae Dil Hai Mushkil (Ae Dil Hai Mushkil)

Best Playback Singer (Female)
Neha Bhasin For Jag Ghoomeya (Sultan)

Best Music
VishalShekhar (Sultan)
Pritam (Ae Dil Hai Mushkil) – Winner

Song Of The Year
Kala Chashma (Baar Baar Dekho)
Channa Mereya (Ae Dil Hai Mushkil) – Winner
Baby Ko Bass Pasand Hai (Sultan)
Dangal (Dangal)
The Breakup Song (Ae Dil Hai Mushkil)
Kar Gayi Chull (Kapoor & Sons)

Best Lyrics
Amitabh Bhattacharya (Ae Dil Hai Mushkil)
Irshad Kamil (Sultan) – Winner

Best Story
Ayesha Dhillon and Shakun Batra ((Kapoor & Sons)

Best Screenplay
Saiwyn Quadras (Neerja)

Best Dialogue
Ritesh Shah (Pink)

Best Cinematography
Aseem Bajaj (Shivaay)

Best Editing
Monisha Baldawa (Neerja)

Best Action
Shivaay

Best Background Score
Arijit Dutta (Airlift)

Best Production Design
Anna Ipe  and Aparna Sud (Neerja)

Best Sound Design
Dileep Subramanian and Ganesh Gangadharan (Sultan)

Best Visual Effects
Shivaay

23rd Star Screen Awards 2016-2017

Best Film: Pink

Best Actor: Amitabh Bachchan for Pink

Best Actress: Alia Bhatt for Udta Punjab

Best Supporting Actor: Rishi Kapoor for Kapoor & Sons

Best Supporting Actress: Shabana Azmi for Neerja

Best Actor (Critics’ choice): Sushant Singh Rajput for MS Dhoni: The Untold Story

Best Actress (Critics’ choice): Swara Bhaskar for Nil Battey Sannata

Best Actor (in a comic role): Varun Dhawan for Dishoom

Best Director: Ram Madhvani for Neerja

Best Screenplay: Saiwyn Quadras for Neerja

Best Dialogues: Ritesh Shah for Pink

Best Cinematography: Anay Goswamy for Fitoor

Best Editing: Aditya Bannerji for Pink

Best Action: Jai Singh Nijjar for Shivaay

Best Music Director: Pritam for Ae Dil Hai Mushkil

Best Playback Singer (Male): Amit Mishra for Bulleya, Ae Dil Hai
Mushkil

Best Playback Singer (Female): Palak Muchhal for Kaun Tujhe, MS Dhoni: The Untold Story

Best Lyrics: Amitabh Bhattacharya, Ae Dil Hai Mushkil

Best Choreography: BoscoCaesar for Kaala Chashma, Baar Baar Dekho

Best Child Artiste: Riya Shukla for Nil Battey Sannata

Best Newcomer (Female): Disha Patani for MS Dhoni: The Untold Story

Best Newcomer (Male): Jim Sarbh for Neerja
Harshvardhan Kapoor for Mirzya

Best Promising Director: Tinu Suresh Desai for Rustom

Lifetime Achievement Award: Rekha

Best Style Icon: Deepika Padukone

Stardust Awards 2017

Best Film
Sultan

Best Filmmaker Of The Year
Ram MadhvaniNeerja

Best Actress
Sonam KapoorNeerja

Best Actor
Amitabh BachchanPink

Best Actor (Editor’s Choice)
Shah Rukh Khan

Best Debut (Female)
Disha PataniM.S Dhoni – The Untold Story
Saiyami KherMirzya

Best Debut (Male)
Harshvardhan KapoorMirzya

Best Supporting Actor
Rishi KapoorKapoor & Sons

Best Supporting Actress
Shabana AzmiNeerja

Best Actor In A Negative Role
Jim SarbhNeerja

Best Story
Shakun BatraKapoor & Sons

Best Music Director
PritamAe Dil Hai Mushkil

Best Lyricist
Amitabh BhattacharyaChanna Mereya (Ae Dil Hai Mushkil)

Best Playback Singer (Male)
Arijit SinghChanna Mereya (Ae Dil Hai Mushkil)

Best Playback Singer (Female)
Neha BhasinJag Ghoomeya (Sultan)

Best Music Album
Ae Dil Hai Mushkil

Best Choreography
BoscoCaesarKaala Chashma (Baar Baar Dekho)

Best Screenplay
Abhishek Chaubey and Sudip Sharma (Udta Punjab)

Best Costume
Alvira Agnihotri Khan and Ashley Rebello (Sultan)

Best Superstar Of Next Gen
Varun Dhawan

Global Icon Of The Year
Priyanka Chopra

Editor’s Choice For Icon Of The Year
Aishwarya Rai Bachchan

Lifetime Achievement Award
Rekha

62nd Filmfare Awards 2017: Complete Winners List

Best Actor (Male):  Aamir Khan for Dangal

Best Actor (Female):  Alia Bhatt for Udta Punjab

Best Film: Dangal

Best Director: Nitesh Tiwari for Dangal

Filmfare Critics Award for Best Film: Neerja

Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actor (Male): Shahid Kapoor for Udta Punjab and Manoj Bajpayee for Aligarh

Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actor (Female): Sonam Kapoor for Neerja

Best Actor (Male) in a Short Film: Manoj Bajpayee for Taandav

Best Short Film People’s Choice: Khamakha

Best Short Film (Fiction): Chutney

Best Short Film (Non-fiction): Matitali Kusti

Best Actor (Female) in a Short Film: Tisca Chopra for Chutney

Best Debut Director: Ashwini Iyer Tiwari for Nil Battey Sannata

Best Male Debut: Diljit Dosanjh for Udta Punjab

Best Female Debut: Ritika Singh for Saala Khadoos

Best Dialogue: Ritesh Shah for Pink

Best Screenplay: Shakun Batra and Ayesha Devitre Dhillon for Kapoor & Sons (Since 1921)

Best Story: Shakun Batra and Ayesha Devitre Dhillon for Kapoor & Sons (Since 1921)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male): Rishi Kapoor for Kapoor & Sons (Since 1921)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female): Shabana Azmi for Neerja

Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award: Shatrughan Sinha

Best Music Album: Pritam for Ae Dil Hai Mushkil

Best Lyricist: Amitabh Bhattacharya for Channa Mereya from Ae Dil Hai Mushkil

Best Playback Singer (Male): Arijit Singh for Ae Dil Hai Mushkil from Ae Dil Hai Mushkil

Best Playback Singer (Female): Neha Bhasin for Jag Ghoomeya from Sultan

Filmfare RD Burman Award for New Music Talent: Amit Mishra for Bulleya from Ae Dil Hai Mushkil

Best Visual Effects: Red Chillies for Fan

Best Editing: Monisha Baldawa for Neerja

Best Costume: Payal Saluja for Udta Punjab

Best Action: Sham Kaushal for Dangal

Best Background Score: Sameer Uddin for Kapoor & Sons (Since 1921)

Best Choreography: Adil Shaikh for Kar Gayi Chull in Kapoor & Sons (Since 1921)

Best Cinematography: Mitesh Mirchandani for Neerja

 

 

 

Oscars 2017: The Complete Winners List

Best Picture

Moonlight *WINNER*
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
Fences
Arrival
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
Hacksaw Ridge

Best Actor

Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea (*WINNER*)
Denzel Washington, Fences
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortenson, Captain Fantastic
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge

Best Supporting Actor

Dev Patel, Lion
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight (*WINNER*)
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress

Natalie Portman, Jackie
Emma Stone, La La Land (*WINNER*)
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving

Best Supporting Actress

Viola Davis, Fences (*WINNER*)
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Best Director

Damien Chazelle, La La Land (*WINNER*)
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
Denis Villeneuve, Arrival

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren, La La Land (*WINNER*)
Grieg Fraser, Lion
Bradford Young, Arrival
James Laxton, Moonlight
Rodrigo Prieto, Silence

Best Animated Film

Zootopia (*WINNER*)
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
The Red Turtle
My Life as a Zucchini

Best Visual Effects

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
The Jungle Book (*WINNER*)
Doctor Strange
Kubo and the Two Strings
Deepwater Horizon

Best Adapted Screenplay

August Wilson, Fences
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight (*WINNER*)
Luke Davies, Lion
Theodore Melfi, Hidden Figures
Eric Heisserer, Arrival

Best Original Screenplay

Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea (*WINNER*)
Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water
Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou, The Lobster
Mike Mills, 20th Century Women

Best Costume Design

Joanna Johnston, Allied
Colleen Atwood, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (*WINNER*)
Consolata Boyle, Florence Foster Jenkins
Madeline Fontaine, Jackie
Mary Zophres, La La Land

Best Documentary Feature

Fire at Sea
I Am Not Your Negro
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made in America (*WINNER*)
13th

Best Documentary Short

Extremis
4.1 Miles
Joe’s Violin
Watani: My Homeland
The White Helmets (*WINNER*)

Achievement in Film Editing

Joe Walker, Arrival
John Gilbert, Hacksaw Ridge (*WINNER*)
Jake Roberts, Hell or High Water
Tom Cross, La La Land
Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon, Moonlight

Best Foreign Language Film

Land of Mine, Denmark
A Man Called Ove, Sweden
The Salesman, Iran (*WINNER*)
Tanna, Australia
Toni Erdmann, Germany

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

Eva von Bahr and Love Larson, A Man Called Ove
Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo, Star Trek Beyond
Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson, Suicide Squad (*WINNER*)

Best Original Score

Jackie, Mica Levi
La La Land, Justin Hurwitz (*WINNER*)
Lion, Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
Moonlight, Nicholas Britell
Passengers, Thomas Newman

Best Original Song

“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from La La Land
Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

“Can’t Stop The Feeling” from Trolls
Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster

“City Of Stars” from La La Land (*WINNER*)
Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

“The Empty Chair” from Jim: The James Foley Story
Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting

“How Far I’ll Go” from Moana
Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Achievement in Production Design

Arrival
Production Design: Patrice Vermette
Set Decoration: Paul Hotte

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Production Design: Stuart Craig
Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

Hail, Caesar!
Production Design: Jess Gonchor
Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

La La Land (*WINNER*)
Production Design: David Wasco
Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

Passengers
Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas
Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

Best Animated Short Film

Blind Vaysha
Borrowed Time
Pear Cider and Cigarettes
Pearl
Piper (*WINNER*)

Best Live Action Short Film

Ennemis Intérieurs
La Femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Sing (*WINNER*)
Timecode

Achievement in Sound Editing

Arrival, Sylvain Bellemare (*WINNER*)
Deepwater Horizon, Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
Hacksaw Ridge, Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
La La Land, Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
Sully, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Achievement in Sound Mixing

Arrival, Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
Hacksaw Ridge, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace (*WINNER*)
La La Land, Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth