Home > Celebrities > Govinda

GOVINDA

Also Known As : Govind Arun Ahuja
Place of Birth : Thane, India
Date of Birth : 21 December 1963
Artiste Rating AVG. RATING

Total 0 Rating

0

Govinda Filmography

To report an error on this page, please fill out the form with the details below. Your details will be reviewed and the error, if verified, wil be rectified and you will be notfied.

Artist Name Page URL Error Details

Govinda PROFILE

The unprecedented No. 1 of all David Dhavan churners, Govinda has literally essayed the rags to riches journey with his career. First taken notice for Pehlaj Nihalani's Ilzaam with Neelam and Hatya, Govinda went on to accept whatever movies came his way and in the process, did many unconventional films, which harmed his career. But it took a little man-to-man talk with his mentor, Pehlaj Nihalani and Govinda gave a serious consideration to the movies he chose next. A little thoughtful planning and signing up for 'Hum' with the likes of Big B, Rajnikant and Danny Denzongpa, and Govinda was on the right track again. Then began a long and a fruitful association with David Dhawan. The first movie the duo did together was Aankhen, where for the first time; Govinda essayed a double role, where his performance was highly appreciated. The movie put him in a different league altogether, and made him an overnight star. But the huge trendsetter that the movie was, stereotyped Govinda in that particular slot and he essayed the same roles with movies like Khuddar and Rajababu'. Coming to his rescue again was David Dhawan who teamed up with him to give a string of hits with 'Coolie No. 1', 'Hero No. 1' and 'Saajan Chale Sasuraal' .At the same time, Karishma Kapoor too was trying to get a grip of her career, and with Karishma joining the troupe, the trio created a kind of a synergy which worked in the favour for all of them, and they churned out one hit after the other. Govinda also made an outstanding pair with Raveena Tandon, and together they gave hits like 'Dulhe Raja' and 'Anari No. 1', which were thoroughly enjoyed by the masses. And with 'Bade Miyan Chhote Miyan with Amitabh Bachchan where both the actors played double roles, Govinda became the new icon of comedy. In a career spanning over a decade, Govinda has worked with all the top actresses of their time including Neelam, Farha, Juhi Chawla, Karishma Kapoor, Raveena Tandon, Sonali Bendre and even someone as fresh as Aarti Chabria. Also seen in movies like Kunwara, Shikar, Pyaar Diwana Hota Hai, Chalo Ishq Ladaaye, Ssukh and Raja Bhaiya, Govinda’s forthcoming movies include Ek Haseena Ek Deewana and Hum Do Hamaara Ek.

Govinda TRIVIA

Govinda kept some of the important leaders of the Congress party waiting for hours in his waiting room and told all of them that he was very close to madam Sonia Gandhi and no politician could harm him.

GOVINDA COMMENTS

Like This Page

Govinda Fans

No fans.