Home > Celebrities > Bobby Deol

BOBBY DEOL

Also Known As : Vijay Singh Deol
Place of Birth : Mumbai,Maharashtra,India
Date of Birth : 27 January 1969
Artiste Rating AVG. RATING

Total 1 Ratings

5.0

Bobby Deol Filmography

To report an error on this page, please fill out the form with the details below. Your details will be reviewed and the error, if verified, wil be rectified and you will be notfied.

Artist Name Page URL Error Details

Bobby Deol PROFILE

With a legendary star as his father and an established action hero as his brother, movies were the obvious choice for Bobby Deol. He burst on to the screen as a breath of fresh air with Barsaat in 1995 and has since then become one of the most understated, yet affable faces in B'Town.
 
The younger son of Dharmendra and Prakash Kaur, Bobby was born as Vijay Singh Deol in Mumbai on January 27, 1967. He had his first screen outing at the tender age of ten when he played the role of a young Dharmendra in Dharam Veer. Bobby's made his official B'Town debut with Rajkumar Santoshi's romantic saga 'Barsaat' in 1995. He starred alongside fellow newbie and star daughter Twinkle Khanna in the film and won the Filmfare Award for 'Best Male Debut' that year.
 
However, Bobby's breakthrough film was Rajiv Rai's Gupt: The Hidden Truth in which he starred opposite Kajol and Manisha Koirala. His performance as the man wrongly accused of murder not only won over audiences, but impressed critics as well. That same year, he starred opposite Aishwarya Rai Bachchan in her debut Hindi film, Aur Pyar Ho Gaya.
 
In 1998, Bobby starred as the leading man in two films  Vidhu Vinod Chopra's Kareeb and Abbas Mustan's Soldier. The following year, Bobby starred alongside brother Sunny Deol in the latter's directorial debut, Dillagi. He teamed up with the Burmawalla brothers yet again for the hit thriller Ajnabee, in which he shared screen space with Kareena Kapoor, Akshay Kumar and Bipasha Basu. 23rd March 1931: Shaheed was the second film in which Bobby and Sunny appeared together. Bobby played the role of Bhagat Singh in Guddu Dhanoa's film based on the life of the revolutionary freedom fighter.
 
That same year, Bobby was nominated for the Filmfare 'Best Actor Award' for his performance in Abbas Mustan's Humraaz. The thriller saw him as one part of a love triangle which also comprised of Akshaye Khanna and Ameesha Patel. 2007 was a record year for Bobby who starred in six films which included YRF's 'Jhoom Barabar Jhoom', a musical extravaganza also starring Abhishek Bachchan, Preity Zinta and Lara Dutta. His next film, Apne was a family affair as he shared screen space with his father and brother in the highly successful boxing drama.
 
Bobby played a character with shades of grey in Abbas Mustan's Naqaab and also starred as Priyanka Chopra's love interest in Tarun Mansukhani's Dostana, which went on to garner much popular acclaim. Bobby reunited with Dharamji and Sunny for the comedy Yamla Pagla Deewana which went to become a major box office success.
 
His next film, Players did not do well at the box-office. Bobby will next be seen in the sequel to 'Yamla Pagla Deewnaa', Yamla Pagla Deewana 2.

Bobby Deol TRIVIA

No Trivia for this artiste.

BOBBY DEOL COMMENTS

Like This Page