Home > Celebrities > Hrithik Roshan

HRITHIK ROSHAN

Also Known As : Duggu
Place of Birth : Mumbai, Maharahstra, India
Date of Birth : 10 January 1974
Artiste Rating AVG. RATING

Total 9 Ratings

5.0

Hrithik Roshan Filmography

To report an error on this page, please fill out the form with the details below. Your details will be reviewed and the error, if verified, wil be rectified and you will be notfied.

Artist Name Page URL Error Details

Hrithik Roshan PROFILE

It was one of Hrithik's earliest dreams to follow in his father's footsteps, and grow up be an actor, one day. And when he graduated out of Sydneham College with a Bachelor's in commerce in tow, he knew it was time to take the plunge though his parents (Rakesh and Pinky Roshan) were keen on him continuing his studies abroad. 
 
His first direct tryst with films came when he worked as a third assistant to his father for the film 'Karan Arjun'. And when the movie became a hit, Hrithik was convinced that there was a direct equation between hard work and success. Determined to prove himself as an actor, he enrolled in Kishore Namit Kapoor's acting classes without informing his parents until months later! And when Rakesh Roshan finally told Hrithik that he would be launching him in 'Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai', after the initial shock subsided, Hrithik asked for six months preparation time for the role.
 
All that preparation certainly paid off because when 'Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai' released in 2000, India got its new icon, and the industry, a superstar. He walked in anonymously with the crowds at the premiere for 'Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai', but when he stepped out three hours later, he was the next superstar! A mob gathered around Hrithik, and it was only when the police and security were called in, could Hrithik think of moving! From that 'dazed' night till today, Hrithik has spelled euphoria with every role he has essayed. Not only did he receive the 'Best Newcomer' award, he also won the Filmfare for the 'Best Actor' that year and understandably the top directors of the country pencilled in Hrithik for their next projects.
 
He was next seen in Khalid Mohammed's 'Fiza' and Vidhu Vinod Chopra's 'Mission Kashmir', which won him rare reviews. He followed it up with a role in Karan Johar's multi starrer, 'Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham', which did quite well. However, his next crop of movies didn't fare too well at the box office, and critics were ready to write off this phenomenon. Neither Subhash Ghai's 'Yaadein' or Sooraj Barjatya's 'Main Prem Ki Diwani Hoon' elicited a positive response at the box office. 'Aap Mujhe Achhe Lagne Lage' and 'Na Tum Jaano Na Hum' also suffered the same fate.
 
With Farhan Akhtar's 'Lakshya' and Rakesh Roshan's 'Koi Mil Gaya', Hrithik's performance had the critics talking again. He further consolidated his presence with his home production, 'Krrish' where he cast opposite Priyanka Chopra. Right after that, Hrithik created a furore with 'Dhoom 2', where he was partnered by Aishwarya Rai Bachchan. One of the highlights of the movie was the on screen chemistry between the two actors. The film went on to become one of the biggest grossers of the year 2006 and he won his third Filmfare award for 'Best Actor' for it. 
 
Hrithik's next was Ashutosh Gowariker's magnum opus, 'Jodhaa Akbar'. The film swept awards all over and the actor who played the role of Emperor Akbar, won a lot of critical acclaim for his performance as well as his fourth Filmfare for 'Best Actor'. He also received an international award at the Golden Minar International Film Festival in Kazan, Russia. 'Jodhaa Akbar' truly established him as one of India's finest and most charismatic actors. 
In recent times, he did a cameo in good friend Zoya Akhtar's 'Luck By Chance'. This was followed by the release of Anurag Basu's 'Kites', which starred Hrithik and Mexican actress Barbara Mori. The film, which was dubbed both in English and Hindi released on May 21, 2010, but did not achieve the expected success. 
 
The light eyed actor then made a remarkable comeback in Sanjay Leela Bhansali's 'Guzaarish', opposite Aishwarya Rai Bachchan where his portrayal of a paraplegic magician earned him great reviews. Hrithik also starred alongwith Farhan Akhtar, Kalki, Katrina Kaif and Abhay Deol in Zoya Akhtar’s ‘Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara’ which released on July 15, 2011.
 
In 2012, the actor starred in another blockbuster Karan Johar's Agneepath, which was a remake of the Amitabh Bachchan starrer, Agneepath (1990).

He will next be seen in the superhero flick, Krrish 3, which also stars Priyanka Chopra, Vivek Oberoi and Kangna Ranaut. He will also be seen opposite Katrina Kaif in Bang Bang, the remake of the Hollywood film Knight And Day starring Tom Cruise and Cameron Diaz. There has been constant speculation about Hrithik's inclusion in Shekhar Kapur's Paani but nothing has been confirmed yet.

Hrithik is married to Sussanne, the daughter of Sanjay and Zarine Khan and the couple have two sons, Hrehaan, and Hridhaan.

Hrithik Roshan TRIVIA

 Dharmendra was married to Prakash, a girl from Punjab chosen by his parents. She is the mother of Sunny and Bobby and their two sisters who have settled down in America. His younger brother Ajit Singh Deol also tried his luck as an actor but couldn’t make it. Abhay Deol, the talented actor is Ajit Singh’s son. They all live together in the same bungalow in the neighbourhood of celebrities like Yash Chopra, the Sagar family, J. Om Prakash, the father- in law of Rakesh Roshan and grandfather of Hrithik Roshan with the latest to join this group beingAjay Devgn and Kajol.

HRITHIK ROSHAN COMMENTS

Like This Page