Home > Celebrities > Kareena Kapoor Khan

KAREENA KAPOOR KHAN

Also Known As : Bebo
Place of Birth : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Date of Birth : 21 September 1980
Artiste Rating AVG. RATING

Total 7 Ratings

5.0

Kareena Kapoor Khan Filmography

To report an error on this page, please fill out the form with the details below. Your details will be reviewed and the error, if verified, wil be rectified and you will be notfied.

Artist Name Page URL Error Details

Kareena Kapoor Khan PROFILE

She's the new 'Kapoor' on the horizon. From the lineage of famous grandparents to boast of and equally popular parents, Randhir and Babita, She has Karisma, the actress who had carved a niche' for herself in the industry, as her elder sister. Kareena Kapoor was not destined to make her debut in the super hit film, 'Kaho Na Pyar Hai', though she was being groomed for this film, fate had other plans. 

Kareena made her much awaited debut with another much hyped about film, J P Dutta's 'Refugee', but which failed to deliver. The talented actress also has no regrets about losing out on 'Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam' and 'Devdas'. Director Sanjay Leela Bhansali had earlier approached Kareena for these films which she could not accept. She wanted to study law in Harvard and had no plans to do anything with Bollywood. Boston looked far more interesting. Kareena was quite unsure even about Paro's role in 'Devdas', but then destiny had other plans. Came a series of successful and some not so successful stints with movies like 'Yaadein', the multi starrer 'Kabhi Khushi Kabhi Gham' where inspite of sharing the limelight with many a renowned actor, Kareena managed to make her presence felt and was hugely appreciated for her role. Santosh Sivan's 'Asoka' opposite Shah Rukh Khan was a film that was much awaited but sadly it did little to enhance the box office.

Kareena moved on and was next seen in Sudhir Mishra's, 'Chameli', where she was again appreciated for her work. Films like 'Dev', 'Fida', 'Mujhse Dosti Karoge' followed and Kareena's reputation as an actress who was at ease in all genres of movies was established. But her proudest moment was yet to come. In 2007, the actress was chosen by Imtiaz Ali to play the role of Geet in his 'Jab We Met'. The film became a phenomenal hit and acquired cult status. The role seemed to have been tailormade for Bebo and she was absolutely brilliant in the movie, where she was cast opposite former boyfriend, Shahid Kapoor

The actress who has since moved on to Saif Ali Khan, followed up with performances in critically acclaimed films like 'Kurbaan', '3 Idiots' and 'We Are Family'. She has so far won five Filmfare awards, one for 'Best Female Debut' in 'Refugee' in 2001, one for 'Best Actress' in 'Jab We Met' (2008), two critics award for 'Dev' (2005) and 'Omkara' (2007) and one 'Special Performance' Award for 'Chameli' (2004), besides many other awards.

She gave three back to back superhits in year 2010-2011. Rohit Shetty’s laugh riot ‘Golmaal 3’ was a runaway success, while her 2011 releases ‘Bodyguard’ and ‘RA.One’ ,opposite Salman Khan and Shah Rukh Khan respectively, were two of the industry’s highest grossers.

On October 27th, 2011, Kareena unveiled her wax statue at the Madame Tussauds Museum in Blackpool, London.

The actress was next seen in partner Saif Ali Khan’s spy thriller ‘Agent Vinod’. The film, despite being slickly shot, did not do too well at the box-office. Her next was a romantic comedy produced by Karan Johar. Shakun Batra’s ‘Ek Main Aur Ekk Tu’, opposite Imran Khan, was liked across all quarters.

Kareena’s latest release was Madhur Bhandarkar’s ‘Heroine’. Although the film did not find much appreciation, her performance was lauded by one and all.

On the personal front, Kareena married Saif in October 2012. She was last seen in Reema Kagti’s Talaash, alongside Aamir Khan and Rani Mukerji. The film received much appreciation at the box-office.

She will next be seen in Prakash Jha’s Satyagraha.

 

Kareena Kapoor Khan TRIVIA

No Trivia for this artiste.

KAREENA KAPOOR KHAN COMMENTS

Like This Page