Home > Celebrities > Feroz Khan

FEROZ KHAN

Also Known As : Actor
Date of Birth : 25 September 1939
Date of Death : 27 April 2009
Place of Death : Bangalore, India
Artiste Rating AVG. RATING

Total 0 Rating

0

Feroz Khan Event Pictures

No parties events for this artiste.

Feroz Khan Stills

No movie stills for this artiste.

No production stills for this artiste.

Feroz Khan Trailers

No trailers for this artiste.

Feroz Khan Videos

No videos for this artiste.

Feroz Khan Filmography

To report an error on this page, please fill out the form with the details below. Your details will be reviewed and the error, if verified, wil be rectified and you will be notfied.

Artist Name Page URL Error Details

Feroz Khan PROFILE

The eldest of the Khan brothers, the other two being Sanjay and Akbar, Feroz Khan was known for his style and flamboyance. It was as much a mark of his screen persona as well as his films. Born on September 25, 1939, he made his acting debut with the film 'Didi' as the second lead in 1960. For the most part of his early career, he had to be content with playing second lead, but he managed to leave his mark even then in films like Arzoo (1965), Ek Sapera Ek Lootera (1965), Safar (1970), Aurat (1967) and Raat Aur Din (1967). His first hit was the film Oonche Log (1965). With the film Aadmi Aur Insaan, he bagged the Filmfare award in 1969 Best Supporting Actor and entered the big league. But he tasted real success only after he decided to turn producer-director. His first film, which he produced, directed and acted, was Dharmatma (1975), which was a blockbuster hit. He continued to taste success during the seventies and eighties with films like Qurbani (1980), the biggest hit of his career; Jaanbaaz (1986), Dayavaan (1988) and Yalgaar (1992). After this he took a hiatus from films, returning only to launch his son Fardeen in Prem Aggan (1998), a film which flopped. His next, also with son Fardeen, Janasheen (2003), didn’t do too well either. He starred with Fardeen also in a film called Ek Khiladi Ek Haseena (2005). His last appearance in a film was for the 2007 hit Welcome. As for his personal life, Feroz Khan was married to Sundari, a designer, who he divorced in 1985 after 20 years of marriage. His son Fardeen is married to Natasha, the daughter of his colleague and yesteryear actress Mumtaz, while his daughter Laila is married to former tennis player Rohit Rajpal. Besides winning a couple of Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Awards, Feroz Khan won the Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award in 2000; the Zee Cine Award for Lifetime Achievement in 2008 and 'Pride of The Industry' at the Max Stardust Awards 2009. The actor was diagnosed of cancer in 2008 and had been battling since then when he finally succumbed to it on 27 April 2009. He was survived by his son Fardeen and daughter Laila. In fact, Feroz Khan, who had been in hospital in Mumbai, had asked to be taken to his Bangalore farmhouse to be with his pet horses and dogs. It took a little persuasion for the doctors to grant him permission to travel to Bangalore, the city where he was born and brought up. They don't quite make them like Feroz Khan, a man who was known for his colourful and lavish lifestyle. This trait of his spilled onto his films and he was willing to go to any extend to create fantastic effects for his movies. Feroz Khan was quite a showman in his own right.

Feroz Khan TRIVIA

Feroz Khan had one of the best stables of horses on his farm in Bangalore. There were several doctors and a staff to take care of them. He knew every horse by the name he had given it and he cried when anyone of them fell sick and went into mourning when any of them died.

FEROZ KHAN COMMENTS

Like This Page