Home > Celebrities > Waheeda Rehman

WAHEEDA REHMAN

Also Known As : Waheeda Rahman
Place of Birth : New Delhi, India
Date of Birth : 14 May 1936
Artiste Rating AVG. RATING

Total 0 Rating

0

Waheeda Rehman Trailers

No trailers for this artiste.

Waheeda Rehman Videos

No videos for this artiste.

Waheeda Rehman Filmography

To report an error on this page, please fill out the form with the details below. Your details will be reviewed and the error, if verified, wil be rectified and you will be notfied.

Artist Name Page URL Error Details

Waheeda Rehman PROFILE

Before joining Hindi films, Waheeda Rehman was a dancer in Hyderabad who also did Telegu films. It was there that Guru Dutt spotted her and brought into Hindi films. By this, the industry had got a very talented actress in her and she enthralled everyone with her innocent good looks. Waheeda Rehman started her career with Guru Dutt's 'CID' where she played a vamp in 1956. She got appreciated for her performance and the film was a hit. She then played the role of a sympathetic prostitute in 'Pyaasa' (1957) and became an actress to look forward to. She became a must in every Guru Dutt movies and some of her other films with him are 'Kagaz Ke Phool' and 'Chaudhavi Ka Chand'. She soon started accepting many outside movies with the likes of Satyajit Ray and Hemant Kumar. Films like 'Bees Saal Baad' enabled her to carve out a niche for herself without the help of her mentor Guru Dutt. Dev Anand's 'Guide' happened and Waheeda Rehman had not a worry in the world as far as her career was concerned. But unfortunately luck ran out of her and many films though successful did not help her much. These films were 'Ram Aur Shyam', 'Neelkamal', 'Teesri Kasam' and 'Khamoshi' which could not do anything. Even her 'Paan Khaye Saiya Hamaro……' song could not bring back her colourful past performances. She married and shifted to her farmhouse in Bangalore. There were occasional character roles as in 'Sunny', 'Chandni' and 'Lamhe'. But she remains the beautiful Waheeda Rehman that she was.

Waheeda Rehman TRIVIA

Waheeda Rehman was a great fan of Sanjeev Kumar and always regrets the fact that she could not "even get a chance to work as a junior artiste with him."

WAHEEDA REHMAN COMMENTS

Like This Page

Waheeda Rehman Fans

No fans.