Home > Celebrities > Katrina Kaif

KATRINA KAIF

Also Known As : Kate Turquotte
Place of Birth : Hong Kong
Date of Birth : 16 July 1984
Artiste Rating AVG. RATING

Total 14 Ratings

4.5

Katrina Kaif Filmography

To report an error on this page, please fill out the form with the details below. Your details will be reviewed and the error, if verified, wil be rectified and you will be notfied.

Artist Name Page URL Error Details

Katrina Kaif PROFILE

Katrina Kaif was born and brought up in London to a Kashmiri Father and a British Mother. During her stint at modelling in London, she came to the notice of filmmaker Kaizad Gustad and bagged an important role in his film 'Boom'. It was this move that encouraged Katrina to take on to acting in Bollywood as her full-fledged career and shift her base to Mumbai.
 
Flooded with modelling assignments in Mumbai, she took to the big screen with movies like 'Sarkar', where she had a bit role as Abhishek Bachchan's love interest and 'Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya' where she was paired opposite Salman Khan.
 
It took Vipul Shah's 'Namastey London' in 2007, where her co star was Akshay Kumar, for her to deliver a hit. In fact, despite a dud ('Hum Ko Deewana Kar Gaye'), Katrina and Akshay become one of the most saleable pairs around, what with hits like 'Welcome', 'Singh Is Kinng' and 'De Dana Dan', to a certain extent, as well.
 
In between, she was also part of the Abbas Mustan hit flick, 'Race'. Meanwhile, histrionics was not something one associated with her but she proved her critics wrong with Kabir Khan's 'New York' opposite John Abraham and Neil Nitin Mukesh
 
Year 2009 saw Katrina moving up yet another rung in the ladder when she formed a formidable pair with Ranbir Kapoor, the latest sensation, in Raj Kumar Santoshi's 'Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani'. The two were seen again Prakash Jha's political thriller 'Raajneeti'. Of course, this time, theirs was not a conventional romantic pairing. Besides Ranbir, Katrina also shared screen space with Arjun Rampal, Nana Patekar and Manoj Bajpai in the movie and managed to make her presence felt among these stalwarts. The actress worked hard on her accent and image and was seen playing a sari clad woman politician in the latter half of the movie.
 
Akshay continues to be a luck mascot for her, or rather, Katrina and Akshay together are a luck mascot for producers and they were seen once again in Farah Khan's 'Tees Maar Khan'. Though the film did not attract much success, Katrina’s item song ‘Sheila ki Jawaani’ became quite the rage. Another big film in her kitty included Zoya Akhtar's 'Zindagi Milegi Na Dobara' where she played the female lead to Hrithik Roshan for the first time. The lovely lass will be next seen in Yash Raj Productions ‘Mere Brother ki Dulhan’ where she will be seen romancing Imran Khan for the first time. The lovely lass was next seen in Yash Raj Productions rom-com ‘Mere Brother ki Dulhan’ where she was seen romancing Imran Khan for the first time. Subsequently, she also did an item number in Bodyguard, starring Salman Khan and Kareena Kapoor. In 2012, she did another item number 'Chikni Chameli' in the Hrithik Roshan-Priyanka Chopra film Agneepath, which became a huge hit. Her next film was Ek Tha Tiger with Salman Khan, directed by Kabir Khan, which collected a record-breaking 32 crore on the opening day.

The film grossed close to 200 crores in the domestic box-office. Katrina was next seen alongside Shah Rukh Khan and Anushka Sharma in the late filmmaker Yash Chopra's last film Jab Tak Hai Jaan. The film did great business at the box-office. In 2013, she was seen in Zoya Akhtar's segment in the film, Bombay Talkies.

Her next film is Dhoom 3 opposite Aamir Khan. She will also be seen opposite Hrithik Roshan in Bang Bang, a remake of the Tom Cruise-Cameron Diaz film, Knight And Day.

Katrina Kaif TRIVIA

Aamir Khan pushed the first shoot schedule of Dhoom 3 which resulted in Katrina Kaif's schedule to go for a toss. In the meanwhile, she was approached by Nikhil Advani to play the role of a 62 year old lady in his film Mehurnissa starring Amitabh Bachchan and Rishi Kapoor.

KATRINA KAIF COMMENTS

Like This Page