Home > Celebrities > Rimii Sen

RIMII SEN

Also Known As : Rimi Sen
Place of Birth : Kolkata, India
Date of Birth : 21 September 1981
Artiste Rating AVG. RATING

Total 0 Rating

0

Rimii Sen Trailers

No trailers for this artiste.

Rimii Sen Videos

No videos for this artiste.

Rimii Sen Filmography

To report an error on this page, please fill out the form with the details below. Your details will be reviewed and the error, if verified, wil be rectified and you will be notfied.

Artist Name Page URL Error Details

Rimii Sen PROFILE

Actress Rimi Sen's actual name is Shubhomitra Sen. The actress, who is an accomplished Odissi dancer, was part of a dance troupe and was initially based in Kolkata before coming to Mumbai to become an actress. She was first noticed when she auditioned for a Coca-Cola advertisement which was being directed by Priyadarshan. He cast her in his hit film Hungama in 2003 opposite Akshaye Khanna and Aftab Shivdasani. She then bagged the role of Amitabh Bachchan and Hema Malini's granddaughter in the hit film 'Baghban' later that year. Her next big hit was the Yashraj's 'Dhoom' in 2004. After a few box office failures in 2005, 2006 was a good years for her when 'Phir Hera Pheri' and 'Golmaal' were both box office hits. Her last release of 2006 was Dhoom 2, the sequel to the sequel to Dhoom, which was a blockbuster. In 2007 she appeared in the critically acclaimed 'Johnny Gaddaar' opposite newcomer Neil Nitin Mukesh. In 2008, the actress will be seen in films like De Talli and Horn Ok Pleasss. The actress is now going by the screen name Rimii. She explains the name change as a career move, since there are many other Sens working in Bollywood right now, and a single name may help her stand out from the crowd and stay apart from others.

Rimii Sen TRIVIA

No Trivia for this artiste.

RIMII SEN COMMENTS

Like This Page

Rimii Sen Fans

No fans.