Home > Celebrities > Vivek Oberoi

VIVEK OBEROI

Also Known As : Viveik Anand Oberoi, Viveck Oberoi, Vivek Oberio
Place of Birth : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Date of Birth : 03 September 1976
Artiste Rating AVG. RATING

Total 0 Rating

0

Vivek Oberoi Filmography

To report an error on this page, please fill out the form with the details below. Your details will be reviewed and the error, if verified, wil be rectified and you will be notfied.

Artist Name Page URL Error Details

Vivek Oberoi PROFILE

Vivek Oberoi made a swashbuckling debut in the Hindi film industry with Ram Gopal Varma's Company in 2002. That year, he managed to sweep all the praise and awards for hit acting debut. He went on to star in another blockbuster Saathiya, also starring Rani Mukerji. These two films had made Vivek an actor to reckon with. In the following years, he starred in a few unsuccessful films such as Road, Dum and also got involved in a controversy invovling Aishwarya Rai Bachchan (then Aishwarya Rai) and Salman Khan. He called for a press conference and claimed that Salman Khan called him over 40 times in one night and threatened him. This event was in the news for many months to come. Salman and Vivek haven't spoken to each other ever since that incident. Although Vivek did try to publicly apologise to Salman on several occassion, there has been no public patch up between the two.

2004 was another great year for Vivek. He starred in the adult comedy Masti and Mani Ratnam's Yuva. His performances were much appreciated by the masses. In 2005, he played the title role in Subhash Ghai's Kisna - The Warrior Poet. However, that film failed at the box-office. Many of Vivek's films did not do well during that period. In 2006, he did a fine job in Vishal Bhardwaj's Omkara. During the same year, rumours about Aishwarya's relationship with Abhishek Bachchan started floating around.

In 2007, Vivek impressed one and all with his performance in Shootout At Lokhandwala. However, once again his next film Mission Istaanbul failed miserably at the box-office.

In 2009, he did a special appearance in Kurbaan. In the next year, his much-talked-about film Prince released but sank without a trace. The actor moved on to producing with Dekh Indian Circus in 2011, which has received a lot of praise from all quarters. He even did the two-part RakhtCharitra with Ram Gopal Varma, which did decent business at the box-office. Vivek married Priyanka Alva on October 29, 2010.

In 2012, Vivek's film Kismet Love Paisa Dilli released but did not do too well. In February 2013, Vivek was blessed with a baby boy. His first release in the year was Jayantabhai Ki Luv Story. His future releases include Krrish 3, Zila Ghaziabad and Grand Masti.

 

Vivek Oberoi TRIVIA

While shooting for Zila Ghaziabad, Vivek Oberoi hurt himself when he fell on his back from a second floor of a building. Vivek was performing his own stunts when the harness gave way and he fell on his back. Vivek was rushed to Mumbai. 

VIVEK OBEROI COMMENTS

Like This Page

Vivek Oberoi Fans

No fans.